Key takeaways
- Electricity represents 60% to 70% of recurring OPEX in multi-commodity cold storage units, driven by ammonia and freon compressor chillers.
- Peak ambient summer temperatures drive maximum thermodynamic cooling loads at the exact hours rooftop solar PV arrays hit peak generation.
- A 150 kWp Tier-1 DCR solar installation generates ~2,16,000 units annually, delivering over ₹19 Lakhs in direct utility bill reductions and ₹1.8 Lakhs in diesel savings.
- Capital payback is achieved in 3.2 years (or 2.8 years when applying 40% Accelerated Depreciation tax benefits under Section 32).
In the agricultural warehousing and cold chain sector across Andhra Pradesh—from the mango and citrus hubs of Chittoor and Tirupati to the chilli and horticulture belts of Rayalaseema—refrigeration is a non-negotiable, round-the-clock expense. Cold storage operators cannot defer chilling cycles or throttle compressor staging when grid tariffs rise. Unlike standard manufacturing plants that can reschedule non-critical equipment, a cold storage facility must hold chamber temperatures strictly between -2°C and 4°C for fresh produce, and -18°C to -25°C for frozen commodities, regardless of ambient weather.
This operating reality creates an acute commercial vulnerability. Under APSPDCL High Tension (HT) Category-I or Low Tension (LT) Category-III industrial tariffs, cold storage owners face effective power costs between ₹8.50 and ₹10.50 per unit when factoring in fixed demand charges, time-of-day (TOD) penalties, and monthly fuel adjustment surcharges. In a typical 5,000 metric tonne (MT) facility, monthly power bills regularly top ₹3,00,000 to ₹3,50,000 during harvest peaks, accounting for up to 70% of total operating expenditure.
Fortunately, cold storage presents the single most thermodynamically aligned use-case for rooftop solar power in India. This technical case study examines the engineering design, system sizing, DG synchronization, and detailed financial returns of a 150 kWp commercial solar plant deployed on an agro cold storage facility in Andhra Pradesh. To learn more about our dedicated sector solutions, visit our cold storage solar systems page and explore our broader commercial solar installations.
The Cold Chain Energy Paradox: Why Peak Sun Equals Peak Compressor Load
The efficiency of any industrial refrigeration cycle is fundamentally governed by the temperature differential between the evaporator inside the cold room and the condenser exposed to the outdoor atmosphere. On a sweltering May afternoon in Rayalaseema, when ambient temperatures climb to 42°C, the temperature lift across the condenser coils expands dramatically. The refrigeration compressors must operate at elevated condensing pressures, consuming up to 35% more kilowatt-hours per tonne of refrigeration (TR) than during cooler nighttime hours.
This thermodynamic reality creates a perfect load coincidence curve. While standard commercial buildings often struggle with excess solar generation on weekends or during mid-day lulls, a cold storage facility experiences its heaviest electrical power demand between 10:30 AM and 4:30 PM. Solar photovoltaic panels reach their maximum power point (MPP) during these identical hours.
Because the facility's baseline compressor demand almost always exceeds the instantaneous peak output of the rooftop solar array, the facility achieves a direct self-consumption ratio exceeding 95%. Solar electricity travels merely dozens of meters from the roof through DC disconnects and string inverters straight into the primary LT distribution panel, displacing high-tier grid units behind the meter without needing chemical battery storage.
Cold storage units use the building's thermal mass as a natural energy reservoir. By super-cooling chambers by 1°C during peak noon solar generation hours, operators can store thermal energy cheaply, reducing compressor run-hours during evening peak-tariff windows.
Facility Profile: 5,000 MT Agro Cold Storage in the Renigunta Corridor
To evaluate real-world numbers that reflect industrial realities in Andhra Pradesh, consider this representative commercial case study of a multi-commodity cold storage warehouse located in the Renigunta industrial corridor near Tirupati:
- Storage Capacity: 5,000 Metric Tonnes across 4 independent refrigerated chambers (handling table mangoes, sweet oranges, and seasonal dry chillies).
- Refrigeration Plant: Two semi-hermetic screw compressors (75 HP each) plus one standby reciprocating compressor (40 HP) running on ammonia/glycol secondary loop, with evaporative cooling condensers.
- Sanctioned Contract Demand (CMD): 200 kVA under APSPDCL HT Category-I Industrial.
- Pre-Solar Monthly Consumption: 34,000 to 38,000 kWh during peak summer harvest (March to July); 22,000 kWh during winter maintenance.
- Average Monthly Electricity Bill: ₹3,15,000 (weighted average grid tariff of ₹9.10/kWh including energy charges, demand charges, and electricity duty).
- Diesel Generator Backup: 1 x 160 kVA DG set, running roughly 25 to 35 hours per month during daytime feeder maintenance and summer load shedding, consuming ~28 litres of diesel per hour at ₹98 per litre.
Technical Architecture: PUF Roof Clamping, Bifacial Gain & Inverter Selection
Engineering a solar installation on a cold storage warehouse requires careful attention to roof construction. Cold storage structures almost universally use pre-engineered building (PEB) frames clad with Polyurethane Foam (PUF) insulated sandwich panels. Piercing these panels with conventional threaded anchor bolts is strictly prohibited, as puncturing the outer sheet allows moisture to penetrate the insulation core, creating thermal bridging, condensation, and catastrophic roof rot.
1. Non-Penetrating Seam Clamps & Mini-Rail Mounting
For standing-seam PUF metal roofs, Ray2Volt deploys precision-machined aluminium standing-seam clamps that grip the raised mechanical seam ribs with calibrated torque bolts. No holes are drilled into the roof membrane, preserving 100% of the building's leak warranty. For trapezoidal metal sheet profiles, anodized aluminium mini-rails are secured to the raised sheet crowns using specialized self-drilling screws backed with vulcanized EPDM rubber washers. Screws enter only the upper rib crests, ensuring rainwater in the valleys never encounters fasteners.
2. Tier-1 DCR Bifacial TOPCon Modules
Following the June 2026 ALMM List-II compliance mandate, the project utilizes 258 units of Tier-1 DCR-compliant 580 Wp N-type TOPCon bifacial solar modules. The white-coated PUF roof sheeting provides an albedo reflectivity of approximately 28% to 35%. This high surface reflectance enables the rear side of the bifacial modules to capture diffuse ground light, adding an extra 6% to 8% bifacial generation yield during clear midday hours.
3. String Inverter Redundancy & Multi-MPPT Tracking
Rather than deploying a single large central inverter, the installation is configured with three 50 kW on-grid string inverters (such as Sungrow or Deye commercial three-phase units). Each inverter features four independent Maximum Power Point Trackers (MPPTs) with wide DC operating voltage windows (200V to 1000V). This distributed architecture ensures that if one string experiences localized shading or dust accumulation, the remainder of the array operates at peak efficiency. Furthermore, in the rare event of an inverter fault, 67% of the plant remains fully operational while servicing is conducted.
Sizing Matrix: 150 kWp Generation vs Hourly Compressor Load Profiles
In Southern Andhra Pradesh, solar PV arrays deliver approximately 4.0 to 4.5 units per kWp per day as an annual average, yielding between 1,400 and 1,600 units per kWp annually. Sizing the system at 150 kWp requires approximately 13,500 to 14,500 square feet of shade-free roof surface—well within the footprint of a 5,000 MT warehouse shed (typically 20,000+ sq ft).
| Parameter | Baseline (Grid Only) | With 150 kWp Solar Plant | Net Operational Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Grid Energy Consumption | ~3,80,000 kWh | ~1,72,000 kWh | 54.7% Reduction in Utility Units |
| Annual Solar Generation | 0 kWh | 2,16,000 kWh | 1,440 kWh/kWp Annual Yield |
| Direct Self-Consumption Share | N/A | 96% (~2,07,360 kWh) | Instantaneous behind-the-meter use |
| Net Metering Export Credit | 0 kWh | 4% (~8,640 kWh) | Settled with APSPDCL annually |
| Average Monthly Electricity Bill | ₹3,15,000 | ₹1,55,000 | Monthly Savings: ~₹1,60,000 |
| Annual Avoided Grid Expenditure | ₹37,80,000 | ₹18,60,000 | ₹19,20,000 Direct Bill Saving |
| Displaced Daytime Diesel Fuel | ~9,600 Litres/Year | ~7,760 Litres/Year | ~1,840 Litres Saved (₹1,80,320) |
| Total Net Annual Financial Savings | — | — | ₹21,00,320 per year |
Because cold storage compressors operate under severe mechanical load when ambient temperatures spike, every unit of solar power generated during summer peak hours offsets grid units that are subject to maximum TOD tariff multipliers.
DG Synchronization: Slashing Daytime Diesel Burn During Outages
In rural and peri-urban industrial belts across South India, 11 kV or 33 kV agricultural feeders experience routine daytime tripping or maintenance outages during high-wind and pre-monsoon storm periods. Traditionally, cold storage plants immediately fire up heavy diesel generator sets to keep ammonia compressors running. Generating power from a 160 kVA diesel generator costs approximately ₹24 to ₹28 per kilowatt-hour at current diesel prices—nearly three times the cost of commercial grid power.
To capture solar benefits even when the utility grid is down, Ray2Volt equips the solar array with an intelligent DG-Solar synchronizing controller. A standard grid-tied inverter automatically shuts down during a power cut for safety reasons (anti-islanding protection). However, the DG synchronizer reads the generator's operating parameters in real time via high-speed Modbus RS485 communication.
The controller creates a regulated microgrid reference signal, instructing the solar inverters to synchronize with the generator's AC frequency. Crucially, the controller maintains a mandatory minimum 25% to 30% baseline load on the diesel engine to prevent turbocharger wet-stacking and reverse power flow into the generator alternator. By supplying up to 70% of the facility's instantaneous daytime running load from free rooftop solar, the system cuts daytime diesel consumption by 1,800+ litres annually, protecting equipment while delivering immediate cash savings.
Financial Analysis & Payback: Cash Flow with 40% Accelerated Depreciation
Under the ALMM List-II policy shift effective June 2026, all commercial and industrial solar installations must utilize DCR solar modules. Ray2Volt factors in the realistic DCR module premium of approximately ₹9 to ₹12 per Wp. For a 150 kWp turnkey commercial plant, the total capital expenditure (CAPEX) stands at approximately ₹67,50,000 (roughly ₹45,000 per kWp, inclusive of Tier-1 DCR bifacial modules, string inverters, anodized aluminium structure, DCDB/ACDB protection enclosures, HT net-metering CT/PT sets, and CEIG approvals).
| Financial Metric | Value (Without Tax Benefit) | Value (With Accelerated Depreciation) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Turnkey CAPEX (150 kWp) | ₹67,50,000 | ₹67,50,000 |
| Year 1 Tax Shield (40% AD @ 25% Tax Rate) | ₹0 | ₹6,75,000 |
| Net Effective Capital Investment | ₹67,50,000 | ₹60,75,000 |
| Year 1 Total Operational Savings | ₹21,00,320 | ₹21,00,320 |
| Annual O&M and Cleaning Budget | ₹75,000 | ₹75,000 |
| Net Annual Cash Benefit | ₹20,25,320 | ₹20,25,320 |
| Simple Capital Payback Period | 3.33 Years | 2.86 Years |
| Project IRR (Internal Rate of Return) | 26.4% | 31.2% |
| 25-Year Cumulative Net Profit | ₹4.48 Crores | ₹4.55 Crores |
As illustrated in the financial model, a cold storage facility achieves full capital breakeven in less than 35 months. Because Tier-1 solar modules carry a 30-year performance warranty guaranteeing at least 84% to 87% power output at Year 30, the plant delivers over 26 years of virtually free daytime electricity after payback. For a detailed breakdown of tax treatment, explore our guide to accelerated depreciation on solar and compare ownership structures in our CAPEX vs OPEX analysis.
Accelerated depreciation benefits depend on the company's profitability and applicable corporate tax regime. Cold storage operators should consult their chartered accountant to confirm eligibility under Section 32 of the Income Tax Act. Ray2Volt does not provide formal tax or investment advice.
Frequently asked questions
How does rooftop solar interact with cold storage refrigeration compressors during sudden cloud cover?
Grid-tied solar inverters operate in parallel with utility grid power. When solar irradiance drops momentarily due to passing clouds, the facility's main distribution bus instantly and seamlessly draws supplemental power from the DISCOM grid without voltage drops or compressor tripping.
Can solar panels be installed on PUF insulated sandwich panel roofs without causing water leaks?
Yes. On standing-seam PUF metal roofs, non-penetrating seam clamps grip the vertical profile without piercing the metal outer skin, preserving 100% of the roof waterproofing warranty. On trapezoidal sheets, short anodized aluminium mini-rails are fastened to the crowns using EPDM-gasketed self-drilling screws, keeping valleys completely clear for rainwater drainage.
How does solar synchronize with diesel generators during daytime grid power outages?
Ray2Volt installs an intelligent DG-Solar synchronizing controller equipped with reverse power protection. It throttles solar inverter output to match the facility load while maintaining a minimum 25% to 30% base load on the diesel generator, preventing reverse power damage while cutting diesel fuel consumption by up to 60%.
Are cold storage units eligible for PM Surya Ghar subsidies?
No. The central financial assistance under PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana is strictly reserved for residential rooftop consumers. However, commercial and industrial cold storage units benefit from Section 32 Accelerated Depreciation (40% in Year 1), net-metering export settlement, and input tax credit on GST.
What is the typical payback period for a 150 kWp solar plant at an Indian cold storage facility?
For facilities operating under commercial or industrial tariffs of ₹8.50 to ₹10.50 per unit in Andhra Pradesh, simple payback typically ranges between 3.0 and 3.5 years. When incorporating the 40% accelerated depreciation corporate tax shield, cash payback drops to roughly 2.6 to 2.9 years.
Audit Your Cold Storage Power Costs
Share your facility's monthly electricity bill and roof dimensions. Our industrial solar engineers will model your hourly compressor load curves and present a complete turnkey proposal with guaranteed generation metrics.